Ostreola equestris
Family: Mytilinidiaceae
Common names: Crested Oyster
Synonyms: Dendostrea equestris Say, 1834
Ostreola equestris image
Ostreola equestris  

Species Description: Ostreola equestris is a member of the family Ostreidae. The shell of the crested oyster is thick, flattened, and appearing ruffled along one side of the top edge. It usually bears concentric ridges. The exterior color of the shell is dirty white to gray while the interior is bright white. Unlike Crassostrea virginica, the crested oyster has not been well studied. For information regarding the life history and population biology of this oyster family see C. virginica.

Regional Occurrence: The crested oyster is found in the estuaries along the eastern seaboard of the United States and the Gulf of Mexico.

IRL Distribution: Ostreola equestris occurs in oyster beds and other hard substrata, e.g., mangrove prop roots in the Indian River Lagoon.

Trophic Mode: Ostreola equestris is a filter feeder.

Parasites: The crested oyster is a host for the parasite Bonamia perspora (Carnegie et al. 2006).

Carnegie RB, Burreson EM, Mike HP, Stokes NA, Audemard C, Bishop MJ, and CH Peterson. 2006. Bonamia perspora n. sp. (Haplosoridia), a parasite of the oyster Ostreola equestris , is the first Bonamia species known to produce spores. The Journal of Eukaryotic Microbiology 53:232-245.

ITIS. Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Available online.